FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE (4/97)
Contact: Lynn Stewart, Centenary News Service
318-869-5120 or 869-5709
SHREVEPORT, LA -- A total of 185 outstanding students received awards during Centenary College's annual Honors Convocation held recently in Brown Memorial Chapel. The students were recognized for outstanding performance in many areas of campus life.
Listed by states and hometowns, the award winners were:
ALABAMA
ARKANSAS
Treva Armstrong, Student Foundation; Resident Assistant
Nathan Hamilton, Student Foundation
Wendy Hamon, Who's Who; Alpha Chi
Tiffany Hanson, Resident Assistant; W. F. Pledger Award in
Sociology; Who's Who; Alpha Chi
CALIFORNIA
COLORADO
LOUISIANA
Beth Bonner, Honor Court
Leslie Gatlin, Resident Assistant
Colleen Huston, Psi Chi Psychology Honor Society
Britton Lipscomb, Alpha Chi
John Slater McKay, Student Foundation
Matthew Stephens, Resident Assistant
Angela Collins, Sigma Tau Delta English Award; Alpha Chi
Katrina Ernesto, Who's Who; Peggy Rountree Chi Omega Award
Meagan Horn, Resident Assistant; Who's Who; Alpha Chi;
Centenary Lady
Jimmy Jones, Alpha Chi
Robert Kenny, Alpha Chi
Susan Moore, Student Foundation Vice President for
Admissions; Pacesetter
David Pierce, Student Foundation
Jeremy Erwin, Alpha Chi; Honor Court
Arie Landry, Student Government Association Junior
Representative
Anthony Frederick, Merrill Award in German
Karianne Neu, Psi Chi Psychology Honor Society
Lori Formby, White Music Scholarship; Alpha Chi
Cara Phillips, Resident Assistant; Who's Who; Ray Williams
Honorary Maroon Jacket Award; Zeta Tau Alpha Alumni Recognition Award
Kimberly Detillier, Who's Who; Alpha Chi
Staci Davis, Resident Assistant; Who's Who; Alpha Chi;
Honor Court
Kasey Hagler, Stertz Music Award
Eddie Wicker, Resident Assistant; Who's Who; Brewerton
English Award; English Victory Award; Alpha Chi
Tonya Jordan, Phi Alpha Theta History Honor Society
Lynd Matt, D. L. Dykes Founder's Award; Who's Who; Alpha
Chi; Charles Ross Fellowship
Brooke Earles, Thomas Merrill Award in French
Stephanie Kestel, President Student Foundation; Pacesetter
Kathryn Sigler, Student Government Association External
Vice President; Alpha Chi
Vickie Peters, M.T. Brewerton History Award; Alpha Chi
Shelley Ralph, Alpha Chi
Joel Marc Braden, United Methodist Foundation Scholarship;
Alpha Chi
Penelope Brobst, Phi Alpha Theta History Honor Society;
Vogel Award in History and Political Science; Alpha Chi
April Callaway, Alpha Epsilon Delta Biology Honor Society;
Alpha Chi
April Carpenter, Student Foundation
Matthew Cox, Phi Alpha Theta History Honor Society
Catherine Dayton, Alpha Chi
Jennifer Dent, Outstanding Secondary Education Award; Who's
Who; Choir Director's Award
James Eakin, Choir Spirit Award
Candice Endicott, Who's Who; Alpha Chi
Michael Farris, Minority Leadership Award; Who's Who;
Chemistry Department Award
Emily Glass, Alpha Chi
Sheila Graham, Top Accounting Student Award; Institute of
Management Accountants; Who's Who; Alpha Chi
William Hagan, Theta Chi Jessie Grubb Award
Michelle Hahne, Student Foundation
Frances Reagan Hardy, Alpha Chi
Heather Hesser, Alpha Chi
Jeannie Ho, Alpha Chi
John Hubbard, Student Foundation
John Hyatt, Who's Who; Alpha Chi
Shay Journo, Alpha Chi
James Love, Student Government Association Treasurer; Alpha
Chi; Pacesetter
Heather McLelland, Who's Who; Alpha Chi; Theodore Beck
Award
Elizabeth Means, D. L. Dykes Founder's Award; Ellis H.
Brown Leadership Award
Kenneth Morrow, Theta Chi Outstanding Leadership Award
Matt Mosura, Student Foundation; Resident Assistant; Alpha
Chi; Pacesetter; Maroon Jacket
John Mudd, Alpha Chi
Audra Muslow, Student Government Association Outstanding
Freshperson and Female Representative
Dennis Myatt, Alpha Chi
Summer Neel, Alpha Chi
Sona Patel, Phi Alpha Theta History Honor Society; Judge
Barnette Award; Alpha Chi
Jennifer Pearson, Student Government Association Senior
Representative; Who's Who; Alpha Chi; Estwing Award in Geology
Andrew Pylant, General Chemistry Award
Michelle Reeve, Alpha Chi
Brandy Rentz, Health and Exercise Science Award; Alpha Chi
Emily Robinson, Alpha Chi; Zeta Tau Alpha Virginia Shehee
Award; Pacesetter
Stephen Roell, Merrill Award in Latin
Seema Sabu, Alpha Chi
Julie Sarpy, Minority Leadership Award; Who's Who;
Brewerton English Award; English Victory Award; Alpha Chi
Emily Schaumberg, Alpha Chi
Rebecca Scott, Alpha Chi
LaNice Stanley, Sociology Departmental Award
Annette Stewart, Alpha Chi; Thomas A. Pitt Award in
Religion
Katherine Tedesco, Student Foundation
Marilyn Wheless, German Studies Award; Alpha Chi
Chase Wooten, Honor Court
Barbara Morris, Maroon Jacket; Alpha Chi
Callie Stanley, Alpha Chi; Honor Court
Cindy Holton, Alpha Chi
Amy Wallis, Alpha Chi
MINNESOTA
MISSISSIPPI
Brian McCallon, Student Foundation
Jacob Porter, Student Foundation
NEW MEXICO
OKLAHOMA
OREGON
TENNESSEE
TEXAS
Amanda Ellis, Student Government Association Secretary; Maroon
Jacket; Alpha Chi; Pacesetter
Leslie Shepherd, Psi Chi Psychology Honor Society
Travis Crudup, Who's Who
Kristen Mavico, Who's Who; Alpha Chi
Richard Hasty, Who's Who; Alpha Chi
Netsanet Temesgen, Resident Assistant
Kimberly Bolin, Student Foundation
Jill Kovalchick, Student Foundation; Alpha Chi
Elizabeth Raigan Vowell, Student Government
Association Sophomore Representative; Student Foundation; Pacesetter
Carol Bradley, Resident Assistant
Sam Flores, Student Foundation
Dawn Franzen, Student Government Association Outstanding
Junior Representative; Maroon Jacket; Alpha Chi; Pacesetter
Rebecca Harper, Alpha Chi
Alison Hersey, C. Wright Mills Award in Sociology
Wendy Hill, Phi Beta Lambda Student of the Year; Alpha Chi;
Sue Soloman Chi Omega Award; Honor Court
John Keegan McConnell, Who's Who; Alpha Chi
Gayln Taylor, Student Foundation
Natalie Thompson, Resident Assistant
Amy Ware, Student Government Association Internal Vice
President; Maroon Jacket; Alpha Chi; Pacesetter
John Vince Ware, Student Government Association Freshman
Representative; Student Foundation
Julie Baldwin, Phi Alpha Theta History Honor Society; Alpha
Chi
Mary Courtney Dickey, Psi Chi Psychology Honor Society
Jennifer Ludlam, Alpha Chi
Vanessa Rakestraw, Psi Chi Psychology Honor Society
David Hobson, Frank Carroll Music Award; Maroon Jacket;
Alpha Chi; Choir Spirit Award
Shawna Williamson, Who's Who; Wall Street Journal Award;
Alpha Chi
Sara Dethlefsen, College Music Honor Award; Sigma Alpha
Iota Music Scholastic Award; Alpha Chi
Gregory Scott Jackson, Tip Davidson Award
Dawn Montague, Alpha Chi; Psychology Outstanding Graduate
Award
Neal Williams, Resident Assistant
Louisa Hamm, Voran Choir Award; Pacesetter
Kristin Sanders, German Studies Award
Cameron Crawford, Student Foundation
David Evans, Student Government Association Outstanding
Senior and Male Representative; Tau Kappa Epsilon Robert Ed Taylor
Award; Ellis H. Brown Leadership Award; Cecil Ramey Award; Alpha Chi;
Pacesetter
Brian Johnson, Alpha Chi
Kathryn Pattullo, Who's Who; Alpha Chi; R. E. Smith
Religion Award; Pacesetter
OTHER COUNTRIES
Valerie Devos, E. L. Ford Award in French
Isabelle Richard, E. L. Ford Award in French
Boris Dyakonov, Alpha Chi
Marina Vaschekina, Student Government Association Senior
Representative; Alpha Chi
- 30 -