Centenary College Names 252 Students
to Spring Semester 1998 Dean's List
The honor list names students who have achieved a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher in 12 or more semester hours taken for a letter grade.
Centenary College of Louisiana, founded in 1825, is the nation's oldest college west of the Mississippi River. It is a private liberal arts institution that is regularly listed among the nation's "best colleges" and "best college values."
Students on the Centenary Dean's List, by hometowns and states, are:
ARKANSAS
Alma -- Sarah E. Starks
Benton -- John K. Cowden
De Witt -- Hilary C. Adams
Fort Smith -- William J. Hayes
Little Rock -- Kerry L. Bujarski, Erin A. Byrd, Nathan B. Hamilton, Scott H. Matthews, Amber L. Tompkins
Sherwood -- Lisa M. Jackson, Christine M. Zaffarano
CALIFORNIA
Acampo -- Cathrine D. McCarthy
COLORADO
Littleton -- John D. Gustafson
GEORGIA
Lawrenceville -- Jeannie H
Lilburn -- Vanessa L. Keller
ILLINOIS
Roscoe -- Brandy N. Gunderson
KANSAS
Overland Park -- Dustin J. Papon
LOUISIANA
Alexandria -- Martha E. Rundell
Arcadia -- Sarah B. Rabb
Baton Rouge -- Sarah L. Black, Emily E. Bonner, David M. Castille, Jacqueline G. Eiswirth, Colleen S. Huston, Virginia B. Lipscomb, Lyndsay A. McDonough, Eleanor K. Marionneaux, Blane A. Sessions, Matthew T. Stephens, Katherine I. Townley, Danielle R. West
Benton -- Thomas C. Horton , Christa M. Lorenz, Christopher R. Martin, Ashlea M. Rich
Bossier City -- Lee E. Brunson, Angela M. Collins, Carlos R. Garcia, Jason M. Hoffman, Jorge E. Isaac, Nicole D. Kozen, Yvonne N. Recio, Holly R. Renschen, Windy R. Romero, Jennifer A. Valentine
Boyce -- Daniel B. McCabe
Coushatta -- Steven H. Bell, Jamie C. Prince
Cut Off -- Jeffrey P. Wojtkiewicz
Denham Springs -- Amy L. Brown, Amy E. Foster
Des Allemands -- Daniel P. Ruiz
Doyline -- Amy M. Boltinghouse
Greenwood -- William T. McDearmont
Gretna -- Rebecca M. Geihsler
Haughton -- Jonathan D. Brandon, Anthony D. Frederick, Karianne M. Neu, Michael D. Poole, Ted W. Ward
Keatchie -- Millicent A. Burford
Keithville -- Kasey L. Hagler
Lafayette -- Patricia M. Cousins, Amanda P. Earles, Sarah B. Earles, Jennifer L. Gipson, Tonya M. Jordan, Patricia M. Lavin
Lake Charles -- Stephanie M. Kestel
Lake Providence -- Walter L. Parker III
Mansfield -- Shaun C. Jackson
Minden -- Catherine M. Cabaniss
Mira -- Shawn A. Billiot
Monroe -- Julie D. Blakeman, Natisha R. Harrell
Mooringsport -- Shelley E. Ralph
Natchitoches -- Thomas N. Foster
New Iberia -- Jennifer L. Gipson
Oak Grove -- Chad V. Ruffin
Oil City -- Rachel E. O'Dell
Opelousas -- Misty D. Wright
Paulina -- Nola J. Sieber
Pineville -- Kathryn L. Furr, Virginia K. Valentine
Saint Gabriel -- Jeffrey W. Maddocks
Shreveport -- Edita Alidema, Ginger F. Auer, Tabitha A. Beatty, Brandy M. Boger, Joel M. Braden, Christopher E. Brown, Michael C. Bruce, April D. Callaway, Megan E. Carter, Martenique R. Cazedessus, Amanda L. Compton, Dayspring Conley, John T. Crow, William J. Erwin, Jeffrey S. Everson, Delmire Fisher, Eric J. Gardner, Matthew L. Golden, Timothy K. Greer, Eric J. Grunes, Michelle R. Hahne, Matthew C. Harris, Heather L. Hesser, John T. Hubbard, Julia S. Istomina, Dorjette E. Kendall, Chloe A. Kilman, Lori A. Knox, Lynda R. LeBlanc, Carmell Lenert, Grace C. Long, Molly G. Love, Evan S. McClanahan, Lauren B. McKnight, Mindy L. Manning, Wade H. Marshall, Katrina A. Martin, Matthew D. Nicholas, Ioanna C. Panos, Jennifer K. Phifer, Emily C. Pinnix, Anne E. Pratt, Dionne M. Procell, Andrew O. Pylant, Natalie C. Rawls, Jacquetta S. Ray, Michelle L. Reeve, Joel A. Rice, Lindsay L. Robinson, Jon M. Rothell, Angela J. Russell, Angela R. Sasser, Shane A. Schruff, Rebecca L. Scott, Todd S. Sharp, Jennifer L. Smith, Torre E. Stewart, Katherine C. Tedesco, Lisa A. Tedesco, Timothy L. Thompson, John H. Thurston, Scott H. Townsend, William W. Traylor III, Katy E. Valentine, Natalie M. Vaughan, Emily E. Vise, Jennifer C. Warner, Angela G. Watkins, Sarah E. Wheat, Marilyn J. Wheless, Kimberly M. Wilkinson, Marya G. Williams, Katherine E. Williamson, Kimberly E. Wilson, Charlotte L. Wright
Slidel -- Erin M. Sansalone
Springhill -- Bradley A. Denkhaus, Christopher L. Jandebeur, Jason B. Nichols
Starks -- Kelly O. Johnson
Stonewall -- Jenni S. Edington, Barbara A. Morris, Jamie M. Stanley
Swartz -- Samantha Y. Evans
Tickfaw -- Gregory A. Peco
Vivian -- Alison S. Briggs
West Monroe -- Amy K. Wallis
MINNESOTA
Eden Prairie -- Robyn C. Hetzel
Minnetonka -- Katherine E. Slaikeu
MISSISSIPPI
Brandon -- Christine G. Brooking, Holly M. Hatten
Meredian -- Jon E. Veen Jr.
Tupelo -- Elizabeth S. Prince
NORTH CAROLINA
Franklin --Kristina M. Honeycutt, Donald R. Kirkindoll
OKLAHOMA
Altus AFB -- Melanie A. Martin
Bartlesville -- Jason K. Lowe
Edmond -- Andrew T. Brown
Muskogee -- Anita D. Le
Norman -- Ryan C. Johnson
Owasso -- Cornell Y. Hardman, Andrea L. Reese
TENNESSEE
Germantown -- Christy A. Smith
Memphis -- James F. Van Doren
TEXAS
Addison -- Ryan A. Young
Arlington -- Vanessa Boyd
Atlanta -- Amanda C. Ellis, Leslie E. Shepherd
Beaumont -- James D. Finklea
Bivins -- Christopher B. Pattillo
Carrollton -- Roberto E. Fernandez-Vinas, Jaime A. Walker
Colleyville -- Kimberly K. Bolin, Jill A. Kovalchick, Elizabeth R. Vowell
Commerce -- Amy D. Coughenour
Dallas -- Emily F. Gannon, John T. Lynch, Carolyn J. Morris, Gayln F. Taylor, Natalie M. Thompson
DeSoto -- Jamie R. McDowell
Elysian Fields -- John V. Ware
Fairfield -- Stephanie N. Kitchens
Gainesville -- Joshua D. Stoner
Galveston -- Katharine D. Harper
Garland -- Lisa M. Bailey
Grand Prairie -- Jacintha B. Wick
Grand Saline -- Stephen B. Hill
Grapevine -- Micah B. Strange
Greenville -- Lisa E. Bishop
Hallsville -- Ryan P. Lanclos, Christopher C. Quarles
Houston -- Joshua W. Bridges, Vickie E. Cloud, Leah N. Frierson, Robin D. Hill, Tiffany E. Rogers
Humble -- William D. Duke, Michael D. Matthews, Shelley N. Schneider
Hurst -- Mary N. Cholley
Jefferson -- Alison D. Culver
Katy -- Kathleen J. Bowman, Meredith A. Sholars
League City -- Tommie L. Darden
Longview -- Roger C. Hendricks, Ashley K. Maris, Melissa G. Mayes, Kimberly D. Triece
Lufkin -- Traci M. Monroe
Mesquite -- Kristina M. Sullins
Nacogdoches -- Nicole L. Smith
New Caney -- Melanie A. Denzlinger
Plano -- Salvador A. Genovese
Richardson -- Shannon K. Richardson
Saginaw -- Kristopher D. Franks
Spring -- Tracy L. Autrey, Lee A. Compton, Kelly A. Gaines
Sugar Land -- Adrianna J. Rossmiller
Tatum -- Stephanie A. Woods
Texarkana -- Brandee M. Lee
Tyler -- Megan R. Luft, Courtney L. Patterson
Vidor -- Julia M. Biehle
Waxahachie -- Carey A. Olney
WASHINGTON
Bellingham -- Laura S. Jimerson
-30-