1998 summa cum laude graduates: Marilyn Janae Wheless, Matthew T. Morgan, Matthew S. Mosura, David A. Hobson, Richard D. Hasty, Leigh Anne Compton, Amanda C. Ellis and Angela Marie Collins.
Centenary's Gold Dome was packed for the 1998 commencement excerises, which featured an address by Scott Simon of National Public Radio.
174 Students Receive Degrees from Centenary College
During 1998 Ceremonies Saturday, May 9
Excerpts from Commencement Address
SHREVEPORT, LA -- Centenary College of Louisiana awarded diplomas to 174 graduates during its 1998 commencement ceremonies held Saturday, May 9 in the Centenary Gold Dome.
National Public Radio's Scott Simon, host of Weekend Edition/Saturday, delivered the commencement address. The ceremony included the awarding of an honorary doctorate to Simon and to two others: Dr. Charles L. Black, a Shreveport surgeon known for his medical missionary work, and Bishop Dan E. Solomon of the Louisiana Conference of the United Methodist Church.
A total of 129 students earned bachelor's degrees and 45 received their master's degrees. Eight students graduated summa cum laude, having earned overall grade-point averages of 3.9 or higher. Seventeen students graduated magna cum laude, with grade-point averages between 3.7 and 3.89. There were 22 cum laude graduates, who earned cumulative averages of 3.5 to 3.69.
Students graduating with academic honors were:
SUMMA CUM LAUDE-- Matthew Tyrus Morgan of Bastrop, La.; Angela Marie Collins of Bossier City, La.; Matthew Sand Mosura and Marilyn Janae Wheless, both of Shreveport, La.; Amanda Carroll Ellis of Atlanta, Texas; Richard Darwin Hasty of Austin, Texas; David Andrew Hobson of Marshall, Texas; and Leigh Anne Compton of Spring, Texas.
MAGNA CUM LAUDE-- James Frederick Van Doren of Jonesboro, Ark.; Martha Elizabeth Rundell of Alexandria, La.; Robert A. Kenney III of Bossier City, La.; Steven Henry Bell of Coushatta, La.; Patricia Monique Cousins of Lafayette, La.; Cara Michelle Couvillion of Pride, La.; Joel Marcus Braden, Amanda Leigh Compton, John David Hyatt, Sherri Sandifer Loflin, Russell Shawn Sullivan, Amy Ann Ware, all of Shreveport, La., Christy Ann Smith of Germantown, Tenn.; Dawn Marie Franzen of Dallas, Texas; Amber Norwood Harris of Jasper, Texas; Holly Michelle Hatten of Brandon, Miss.; and Marina Vladimirova Vaschekina of Ekaterinburg, Russia.
CUM LAUDE--William Justin Hayes, Fort Smith, Ark.; Christine Marie Zaffarano, Sherwood, Ark.; Lori Lee Formby, Haynesville, La.; Kathryn Frances Sigler, Lake Charles, La.; Julie D. Blakeman, Monroe, La.; William Jeremy Erwin, Shay Simon Journo, Lori Anne Knox, Lynda Roy LeBlanc, James Nickolas Love, Michelle Leigh Reeve, and Rebecca Lee Scott, all of Shreveport, La.; Barbara Anne Morris, Stonewall, La.; Jon Elmo Veen, Jr., Meridian, Miss.; Dana Cathleen McLaughlin, Bedford, Texas; Mary Courtney Dickey, Leah Naomi Frierson, and Jennifer Kathleen Ludlam, all of Houston, Texas; Chase Sheldon Wooten, Katy, Texas; Melanie Ann Denzlinger of New Caney, Texas; Sara Hastings Dethlefsen, Plano, Texas, and Boris Petrovich Dyakonov, Ekaterinburg, Russia.
The following students, listed by hometowns, were awarded diplomas:
ARKANSAS
Fort Smith--William J. Hayes, Bachelor of Science, Biology
Jonesboro--James F. Van Doren, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science
Little Rock--Treva L. Armstrong, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Scott H. Matthews, Bachelor of Science, Geology
Sherwood--Christine M. Zaffarano, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry
CALIFORNIA
Clovis--Scott J. Tafoya, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration
GEORGIA
Atlanta--Ashley E. Matthews, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, Bachelor of
Arts,
German
Lawrenceville--Jeannie Ho, Bachelor of Science, Accounting and Business Administration
KENTUCKY
Louisville--Eugene P. Sartor, Master of Business Administration
LOUISIANA
Alexandria--Martha E. Rundell, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science; Bachelor of Arts
Psychology
Bastrop--Matthew T. Morgan, Bachelor of Science, Applied Science
Baton Rouge--Susan L. Crouch, Bachelor of Arts, Religion
Benton--David P. Head, Bachelor of Science, Physics; Jody Edward Voss, Master of Business Administration; Alan M. Warren Jr., Master of Business Administration
Blanchard--Glenn E. Heflin, Bachelor of Science, Geology; Hugh Stephen McDonald, Master of Education, Educational Administration
Bossier City--Robert F. Aarstad, Master of Business Administration; Kevin D. Black, Master of Education, School Administration; Belvia M. Brock, Master of Education, Secondary Education; Angela M. Collins, Bachelor of Arts, Communication: English; Deanna N. Ferlito, Master of Education, Elementary Education; Q. Deen Golihar, Master of Business Administration; Connie S. Gordey, Master of Education, Elementary Education; Robert A. Kenney III, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Heather D. Romero, Bachelor of Arts, Music; Zack Galen Sanders, Master of Business Administration; Deidra A. Stacy, Master of Education, Elementary Education.
Coushatta--Steven H. Bell, Bachelor of Science, Biology
Denham Springs--Arie J. Landry, Bachelor of Science, Biology
Grand Cane--Hazel Pratt, Bachelor of Science, Education
Greenwood--Barbara I. Campbell, Master of Education, School Administration
Haughton--Jonathan D. Brandon, Bachelor of Science, Health and Physical Education; William W. Ostermeyer III, Bachelor of Science, Health and Exercise Science; Larry L. Stockton, Master of Business Administration
Haynesville--Lori L. Formby, Bachelor of Music, Vocal Performance
Lafayette--Patricia Monique Cousins, Bachelor of Arts, Economics, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics
Lake Charles--Kathryn F. Sigler, Bachelor of Arts, Interdisciplinary
Lake Providence -- George Yerger IV, Bachelor of Arts, Art Direction
Keithville--Lee A. Burt, Bachelor of Science, Accounting and Business Administration
Monroe--Julie D. Blakeman, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education
Pride--Cara M. Couvillion, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics
Shreveport--Cheri Ann Adams, Master of Education, Elementary Education; Sally Cowthran Adams, Master of Education, Supervision of Instruction; Luis M. Alvarez, Master of Business Administration; Carla L. Bange, Master of Business Administration; Tabitha A. Beatty, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Brandy M. Boger, Bachelor of Science, Health and Exercise Science; Joel M. Braden, Bachelor of Science, Health and Physical Education; Andrea Jackson Bryant, Master of Education, School Administration; Guy J. Buffington, Master of Business Administration; Robert L. Caldwell, Bachelor of Science, Biochemistry, Bachelor of Arts, German; Kimberly A. Chance, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science; Joshua P. Christensen, Bachelor of Art, Geology; Amanda L. Compton, Bachelor of Science, Accounting and Business Administration; Christian Jordan Cox, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Angela K. Dear, Master of Education, Secondary Education; Rebecca DeKay, Master of Business Administration; Eleanor Camille Greve Dent, Master of Education, Elementary Education; Luke H. Edmonson, Bachelor of Arts, Communication: Film/TV/Video; William J. Erwin, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Matthew W. Feltenstein, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology; Ravneet Gill, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology; John P. Goodson Jr., Master of Science, Geology; Eric J. Grunes, Bachelor of Arts, English; William A. Hagan, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science; Michelle B. Hall, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Tara E. Hammack, Bachelor of Science, Accounting, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Ruth A. Hammond, Master of Business Administration; Alice N. Harrelson, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology; James B. Hickman, Master of Business Administration; Camesha N. Hill, Master of Education, Elementary Education; JoAnn Horton, Master of Education, Elementary Education; John D. Hyatt, Bachelor of Science Chemistry, Bachelor of Arts, English; Julia S. Istomina, Bachelor of Arts, Communication: English; Angela M. Jones, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Shay S. Journo, Bachelor of Science, Accounting; Aaron W. Ketchand, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Ann Hollandsworth Kleine, Master of Education, Secondary Education; Lori A. Knox, Bachelor of Science, Applied Science, Bachelor of Arts, French; Lynda R. LeBlanc, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Sherri S. Loflin, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Linda H. Long, Master of Business Administration; James N. Love, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Tiawan Lynette Lynch, Master of Education, School Administration; Diana Mireya Martinez, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science; Todd M. Martinez, Bachelor of Science, Health and Physical Education; Kathryn T. McLean, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Matthew S. Mosura, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Joby D. Ogwyn, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Gary M. O'Neil, Master of Business Administration; Michelle L. Reeve, Bachelor of Science, Accounting, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, Bachelor of Arts, Economics; Susannah E. Rice, Bachelor of Arts, English; Douglas L. Rogers, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Marie N. Rogers, Master of Education, Elementary Education; Rebecca L. Scott, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Raimondo P. Sessego, Master of Business Education; Todd S. Sharp, Bachelor of Science, Health and Physical Education; Melanie L. Shelton, Bachelor of Arts, Communication: Professional Writing; Anita D. Simons, Master of Education, School Administration; Peter E. Skamangas, Master of Business Administration; Tucker N. Smathers, Master of Business Administration; Jeanette Cowthran Smith, Master of Education, Educational Supervision; M. Robin Smith, Master of Business Administration; Vickie L. Stephens, Master of Education, Secondary Education; Russell S. Sullivan, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Kristy White Sumlin, Master of Education, Elementary Education; Anthony E. Swisher, Bachelor of Science, Geology; Rebecca S. Taylor, Master of Education, School Administration; Jennifer L. Thomas, Bachelor of Arts, English; Amy A. Ware, Bachelor of Arts, English; Jennifer C. Warner, Bachelor of Science, Applied Science; Marilyn J. Wheless, Bachelor of Arts, French, Bachelor of Arts, German.
Stonewall--Barbara A. Morris, Bachelor of Arts, Christian Education, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology; Karen Elaine Pantalion Simmons, Master of Education, School Administration
MISSISSIPPI
Brandon--Holly M. Hatten, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education
Madison--Phyllis L. Adams, Master of Business Administration
Meridian--Jon E. Veen, Jr., Bachelor of Arts, Political Science
NEBRASKA
Lincoln--Allyson A. Eddy, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology
NEVADA
Reno--Bret A. Pagni, Bachelor of Arts, English
OKLAHOMA
Midwest City--David M. Clampitt, Bachelor of Science, Biology
Oklahoma City-- Nelson Bolen, Bachelor of Arts, History; Jaime A. Paternostro, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration
Tulsa--Zachary S. Miller, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration
TENNESSEE
Germantown--Christy A. Smith, Bachelor of Arts, French, Bachelor of Science, Health
and
Exercise Science
TEXAS
Arlington--Kyle E. Roberson, Bachelor of Arts, Christian Education
Atlanta--Amanda C. Ellis, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration
Austin--Richard D. Hasty, Bachelor of Science, Physics
Bedford--Dana C. McLaughlin, Bachelor of Arts, Theatre
Dallas--Caroline R. Cathey, Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts; Paige L. Emery, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; James B. Francis III, Bachelor of Arts, History; Dawn M. Franzen, Bachelor of Science, Applied Science; David A. Lynch, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; John T. Lynch, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Kathryn T. Malloy, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology; Steven O. Moffatt, Bachelor of Arts, History; Molly A. Schwartz, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education
Euless--Mary Elizabeth Bohnenblust, Bachelor of Science, Biochemistry
Galveston--Katherine D. Harper--Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology
Houston--Karen L. Adams, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Marc A. Castillo, Bachelor of Science, Health and Exercise Science; M. Courtney Dickey, Bachelor of Science, Applied Science; Leah N. Frierson, Bachelor of Arts, Communication: English; Jennifer K. Ludlam, Bachelor of Science, Applied Science; Robin Rene' Rackley, Bachelor of Science, Health and Physical Education; Vanessa Y. Rakestraw, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology
Jasper--Amber Jenean Norwood, Bachelor of Science, Molecular Biology
Katy--Chase S. Wooten, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration
Klondike--Christina G. Sartwell, Bachelor of Science, Biology
League City--Tommie L. Darden, Bachelor of Science, Health and Exercise Science
Longview--Amanda E. Soderberg, Bachelor of Science, Health and Exercise Science; Gregory W. Wilkins, Bachelor of Music, Vocal Performance
Marshall--David A. Hobson, Bachelor of Music, Sacred Music New Caney--Melanie A. Denzlinger, Bachelor of Music, Vocal Performance
Plano--Sara H. Dethlefsen, Bachelor of Arts, English; L. Daniela Sarquiz, Bachelor of Science, Health and Exercise Science
Pittsburg--Ramona N. Frazier, Bachelor of Science, Applied Science
Richardson--Louisa J. Hamm, Bachelor of Arts, Music; Sherry Copeland Nelson, Master of Education, School Administration; Kristin R. Sanders, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology
San Antonio--Cameron C. Crawford, Bachelor of Arts, Communication: Film, Television, and Video
Spring--Leigh A. Compton, Bachelor of Science, Biochemistry
OTHER COUNTRIES
Russia
Ekaterinburg--Boris P. Dyakonov, Bachelor of Arts, Modern Ministry;
Marina V. Vaschekina, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.
- 30 -