Centenary
News Service
2911 Centenary
Boulevard
Post Office
Box 4188
Shreveport
Louisiana
71134-1188
Telephone
318 869-5120
Fax
318 841-7266
Email
news@centenary.edu |
|
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE (5/06)
Contact: Lynn Stewart or Kelsey Johnson, Centenary News Service, 318-869-5120
or 841-7265
Centenary
College Names 309 Spring 2006 Dean's List Students from 148 Cities in
19 States and 8 Countries
SHREVEPORT, LA -- A total of 309 students at Centenary College of Louisiana
have been named to the Spring Semester 2006 Dean's List, according to
Dr. Darrel Colson, provost and dean of the college. Students on the list
are from 148 cities in 19 states and eight countries.
The honor list names all students who have achieved a grade point average
of 3.5 or higher in 12 or more semester hours taken for a letter grade
during the spring semester.
Centenary College of Louisiana, founded in 1825, is the nation's oldest
chartered liberal arts college west of the Mississippi River. It is regularly
listed among the nation's "best colleges" and "best college
values." Centenary is a selective college located in Shreveport,
La. Centenary College offers a strong community that fosters a vibrant
intellectual atmosphere and enables personalized, distinctive experiences
for students. its programs follow a simple, yet highly effective pattern
— explore, invent, connect. All aspects of campus life encourage
students to investigate the unfamiliar, to solve problems imaginatively,
and to create connections to the rest of their world. Centenary students
are exceptionally well prepared to excel in their personal and professional
lives. The college is affiliated with the United Methodist Church.
Students on the Centenary Spring 2006 Dean's List are listed alphabetically
by their home states and cities, as follows:
ALABAMA
Birmingham -- Lori Von Pingel
ARKANSAS
Conway – Colleen Young
Hamburg – James Atkins
Little Rock – Helen Feild, Lauren Frost, Anna Maris
Maumelle – Rachel Owings
Mena – Jenna Zinke
Monticello – Natalie Daniels
Siloam Springs – Mary Wubbena
Vilonia – Jessica Coker and Monica Moltz
ARIZONA
Tucson -- Aleksandra Kasztalska
CALIFORNIA
Fountain Valley – Robert Knowles
COLORADO
Boulder – Roxanne Smith
Morrison – Peter Eckel
GEORGIA
Alpharetta – Sarah Ball
Snellville – Jessica Angus
IOWA
Davenport – Daniel Kersting
KENTUCKY
Gracey – Dana Davis
Nicolasville – Chelsea Shackelford
LOUISIANA
Abbeville – Ashley Moss
Alexandria – Sara Bryan, Darrius Hills, Eftim Stojanov
Anacoco – Brett Martin
Athens – Robert Moore
Ball – Justin Bailey
Bastrop – Mindy McKoin and John-Joshua Moeller
Baton Rouge – Nolan Budgewater, Jeanette Jacques, Jason Kay, Michelle
Kearney, Tiffany Lake, Lori Lusted, Kyle McGimsey, Anna Pendergast, Laura
Pryor
Benton – Emily Davis, Mary Saylor, Jennifer Szabo
Bethany – Wally Stuka
Bossier City – Jessica Adams, Rachel Alexander, Daniel Antee, Susan
Boling, Amy
Booth, Jennifer Bouso, Brent Burnham, Stephanie Daigle, James Frantz,
Amanda Hammad, Mary Hanisee, Michael Haydel, Kelly Hunt, Rachel Johnson,
Ashley Johnston, Brent Krise, Kacie Lopez, Cheynita Metoyer, Jennifer
Perhala, Kenneth
Portis, Kiley Pulliam, Lisa Requena, Colleen Smith, Lily Thompson, Naomi
Will, Emily Womack
Boyce – Amanda Bennett
Branch -- Lindsey Hotaling
Broussard – Aimee Landry
Chalmette – Catherine Hotard
Destrehan – Joshua Coco
Deville – Jessica Cosenza
Elm Grove – Rebecca Murphy, Jesse Tubbs, Steven Turner
Eunice – Rachel Powell
Frierson – Christian Nichols
Gonzales – Amanda Bourgeois, Elizabeth Wilson
Greenwell Springs – Brittany Pike
Greenwood – Jeremy DeLaCerda, Amber Monette
Hammond – Bradley Kraemer
Haughton – Lacey Anderson, Evan Boswell, Christopher DeGueurce,
Danielle Dupree, Sara Lehane, Abigail Piazza
Haynesville – Britney Winn
Heflin – Carl Boyet, Martin Watts
Hineston – Heather Bryant
Hodge – Henry Allen
Jennings – Joel Bailey
Jonesboro – Tyler Treadway
Kaplan – Lauren Broussard, Sara Hebert
Keatchie – Sonya Parker
Keithville -- Cameron King, David Pennywell, LeeAnn Rossi, Clinton Scates
Lafayette – Carlie Duhon, Lauren Fontaine, Ashlie Junot, Heinz Runge,
Michelle Sobba, Elizabeth Staton
Lake Charles – Justin Broussard, Andrew Buller, Madeline Burgoyne,
Christine Downes, Laura Durand, Megan LeBato, Matthew McGlathery, Erin
Primeaux, Margaret Young
Luling – Jennifer Luc
Mandeville – Christin Martino
Mansfield – Amy Melton
Maurice – Joshua Broussard
Metairie – Watson Copeland
Minden – Taylor Campbell, Matthew Frazier, Kimberly Holley, Kelsey
McConnell
Monroe – Sarah Eich, Mary Ham, Erin McQuiston, Brittany Mothersbaugh
Morgan City -- Ryan Landry
Natchitoches – Brigitte Bechtel, Michelle Holt
New Iberia – Allison Cormier, Nicole Guyote
New Llano – James King
New Orleans – Lauren Brown
Patterson – Sara Carpenter
Pearl River – Carrie Weber
Pineville – Rebekah Gagnard
Pollock – Courtney Texada
Ponchatoula – Amanda Russell
Princeton – Jessica Rautio
Raceland – Courtney Rome
Ruston – Marily Deese
Saint Francisville – Kyle Hilliard, Matthew Morris
Shreveport – Caitlin Aamodt, Jeremy Alfred, Deana Apple, Haley Atkinson,
Allison Awalt, Laura Barrow, Scott Brown, Leigh Camp, Jennifer Cockburn,
Emma Cook, Caroline Cottingham, Gail Creighton, Danielle Crouthers, Elizabeth
Drexler, Margo Evans, Carrie Faulk, Daniel Gehrig, Phillip Goodman, Lisa
Gutierrez, Sean Hennigan, Anson Hitt, Janie Hogan, Jason Holland, Jordan
Johnson, Leonard Kacenjar, Victor Kha, Ashlee Kirby, Emily Klepper, Stephani
Kyle, Amy Larsen, Carrie Lombardino, Elizabeth Lyles, Sarah Mirfakhraee,
Christopher Morgan, Natalie Nave, Stacy Nelson, Heather Nicholls, Megan
Ottesen, Thea Partington, Leslie Postles, Courtney Powell, Jordan Prothro,
Christopher Rawls, James Reed, Sarah Ricau, Vanna Richardson, Luke Richie,
Lauralee Robertson, Taylor Robertson, Ashley Samuel, Leah Sayad, Mary
Scarborough, Sarah Scarborough, Daniel Schiff, Versha Sharma, Magy Shehata,
Mary Shehata, Lauren Snell, Diya Surie, Xu Teng, Dianne Thompson, Samuel
Timpa, Christopher Umling, Ryan Watson, Matthew Williams, Tristan Yopp,
Haley Young, Robert Youngblood
Slidell – Chun Yang
Stonewall – Derek Fogleman
Sulphur – John Kohrs, Katy Marion, Elizabeth Warner, Holly Williams
Thibodaux – Miranda Miller
Vinton – Ashley Frederick
West Monroe – Amos Sit
MICHIGAN
Grosse Ile – Anna Harvan
MISSOURI
Scott City – Angel Butler
MISSISSIPPI
Hernando – Brittany Barbee
Long Beach – Tracee Byrd
Tupelo – Sara Thompson
NEVADA
Carson City – Kelly Waterhouse
OHIO
Cincinnati – John Hafer
Circleville – Kari Patterson
OKLAHOMA
Broken Arrow – Heather Kasparek
Tulsa – Alexandra Hilsher
PENNSYLVANIA
Edinboro —Benjamin Wilson
SOUTH CAROLINA
Columbia – Tracey Weatherford
TENNESSEE
Oak Ridge – Parker Jarnigan
TEXAS
Atlanta – Jared Frank
Beaumont – Courtney Baskin
Bedford – Madison Durapau and Travis Hill
Buda – Ashley Lowe
Carthage – Nicholas Rougely
Center – Cody Andrews
China Spring – Brittany Davidson
Coppell – Nicole Clifton
Dallas – Saul Castaneda, Sarah Gardner, Beth Geis, Shintaro Okura,
Julia Reynolds
DeBerry – Kristen Cox and Cheavis White
Denton – Kristin Johnson
Diboll – Allison McClain
El Campo – Shayla Andreas
Euless – Mary Noon and Gabriel Silvas
Fort Worth – Elinora Madrid and Jennifer Martin
Friendswood – Christine Majchrowicz
Garland – Alysha Wallace
Graham – Ashley Layman
Grapevine – Carissa Barney, Micah Rhodes
Henderson – Travis Orr
Houston – Donald Henderson, Jessica Ivins, Mary Matza
Katy – Katherine Dougherty
Kilgore – John Hardin
Longview – Lisa Butler, Rebekah Metcalf
Lubbock – Mary Smith
Lumberton – Holly Owens
Marshall -- Courtney Lacy, Nathan Wasson
McKinney – Brandon Fulenchek, Robert James, Stephanie Johnston,
Mission – Ryan Slack
Naples – Kalah Roberts
Powderly – Heidi Stewart
Rockwall – Stephanie Scanlan , Nicole Turner
Round Rock – Randy Myers, Miranda Tucker, Melanie Zimmerman
Sachse – Virginia Applegate
San Antonio – Emerald Doria, Cori Dullnig, Jenni Loer
Sequin – Albert Paterson
Stephenville – Stephanie Schreiber
Texarkana – Jennifer Atchison
The Woodlands – Elizabeth Krysiak, Margaret McDonald, Megan Polito,
Christina Venditte
Tomball – Brandon Walker
Tyler – Sarah Black
Vidor – Shannon Gallier
Wake Village – Jessica Long
Weatherford – Julia Cornelius
OTHER COUNTRIES
Canada – Adam Howes, David McElroy, Aron Taylor
Denmark – Trine Berg
England – Andrew Deas, Laura Deas
France – Dorothee Griset
Hong Kong – Chau Yi Yeung
Northern Ireland – Louise Gregg, Charlene Millen
Poland – Robert Trempski
- 30 - |