(April 14, 2011)
Contact: Rick DelaHaya, Centenary News Services, 318.869.5073
Centenary College recognizes outstanding students during Honors Convocation
SHREVEPORT, La. (Centenary News Service) — Centenary College recognized outstanding students during its annual Honors Convocation Thursday, April 14, in Brown Memorial Chapel. Honorees included recipients of academic department awards as well as those named to honor societies and those receiving campus awards.
Honors included academic and all-campus awards; memberships into honor societies recognizing leadership, scholarship and service; the Maroon Jackets, the official hosts of the college; Centenary Pacesetters, individuals who are recognized as setting the pace on the campus; Presidential awards; Student Government awards and the awarding of the annual Centenary Lady and Gent.
Honorees include:
ACADEMIC
awards
? Biology
:
||! AED Outstanding Contributions Award || Jonathan Carrere
||! Bettina C. Hillman Award for Academic Excellence || Jonathan Carrere
- Chemistry
-
CRC Award in General Chemistry |
Fortunato Padua |
Chemistry Academic Award |
Kathryn Craigo |
Outstanding Achievement in Inorganic Chemistry |
Kathryn Craigo |
Outstanding Achievement in Organic Chemistry |
Paul Eugene
|
---|
- Choir
-
A.J. and Nona Trigg Hodges Choir Spirit Award |
Amanda Hock, Cameron Hughes |
A. C. "Cheesy" Voran Award |
Lucy Fliegel |
Shannon Brown Award |
Timothy Magill |
Director's Award |
Christine Cummings
|
---|
- Christian Leadership Center
Christian Leadership Center Seniors Award |
Maggie Aultman |
D. L. Dykes Founder Award for Excellence in Field Education |
Taylor Gilmour, Kendall Hughes |
James Sears Award for Outstanding Contribution to Christian Leadership Center Community |
Austin Rinehart
|
---|
- Dance
Escaped Images Dance Scholarship |
Rachel Elaine Harper
|
---|
- Education
Hallquist Elementary Education Award |
Whitney Nusser |
Vroonland Secondary Education Award |
Emily McManus
|
---|
- English
M.T. Brewerton Award for English |
Anna Medica, Austin Price |
Zeak Monroe Buckner Creative Writing Award |
Anna Medica |
Thomas E. Horton & Stephen Victory Scholarship |
Maddison Gilcrease |
Audrey M. Smith Endowed Poetry Award |
Costas Dafnis
|
---|
- FYE
First Year Experience Outstanding Paper Award |
Stephen Garrett Whipple
|
---|
- Frost School of Business
Top Economics Major Award |
Noah O'Dell |
Frost School of Business Leadership Award |
Michael Hiller |
Top Finance Major Award |
Zachary Farrar |
Top Business Major Award |
Riley Adams |
Top Accounting Major Award |
Mallory McConnell |
Woodrow W. Pate Economics Award |
Drew Burnham |
Frost School of Business Leadership Award |
Michael Hiller |
Frost School of Business Faculty Award |
Lyndsay A. Bertrand |
Sigma Beta Delta |
Thomas Eugene Keys III, Melody Taylor Smith
|
---|
- Geology
Estwing Award |
Justin Kraft |
Austin Sartin Award |
Trevor Stine
|
---|
- German
Herr Johnson Watts Award |
Malari Coburn
|
---|
- Health and Physical Education
Dr. James C. Farrar Award in Health and Physical Education |
Alli Shepperd |
Dr. David L. Bedard Health and Exercise Science Award |
Tamara Mayer |
Dr. Victoria LeFevers Health and Exercise Science Pre-Allied Health Award |
Lauren Kloepfer
|
---|
- History and Political Science
Chris T. and Sue C. Barnette Memorial Award |
Zac Cowsert |
Colonial Dames of America, Chapter 6 — Outstanding American History Student Award |
Emily McManus |
M. T. Brewerton Award for History |
Linda Byrd |
Weems, Schimpf, Gilsoul, Haines & Carmouche Pre-Law Award |
Drew Burnham |
Excellence in Political Science Award |
Linda Byrd |
Katherine Slaikeu Nolan Historical Research Award |
Kelly Dunnigan |
Pi Sigma Alpha |
Linda Byrd, Jordan Ring |
Phi Alpha Theta |
Jonathan Carrere, Marci McMahen, Sarah Sihvonen, Thomas Wartelle
|
---|
- Mathematics
Virginia Carlton Mathematics Award |
Bonnie Bernard |
Minnie Hall Brown and Willey Bush Brown Jr. Award |
Alexandra Larsen |
John A. Hardin Award |
William Leonard
|
---|
- Music
Shirley Hawn Endowed Music Scholarship |
Camryn Miller |
Frank Carroll Memorial Endowed Scholarship |
Timothy Magill |
Outstanding Senior Music Major Award |
Christine Linschoten |
Sigma Alpha Iota Scholastic Award |
Jennifer DeLancy |
Sigma Alpha Iota College Honor Award |
Christine Cummings
|
---|
- Natural Science
Poppy K. Moon Endowed Award |
Reem Abo-Zahrah
|
---|
- Philosophy
L. Hughes Cox Endowed Scholarship |
Jacquelyn Batson
|
---|
- Physics
Jeffrey Trahan Physics Award |
Michael Reeks
|
---|
- Psychology
Vroonland Psychology Award |
Renee Do |
Outstanding Graduate in Psychology |
David Micinski
|
---|
- Religious Studies
Dean R. E. Smith Religious Studies Award |
Jacquelyn Batson
|
---|
- Theatre
Rob Laha Memorial Award for Excellence in Theater |
Amanda Spangler
|
---|
[/list]CAMPUS AWARDS
awards
? Athletics
:
Athletic Achievement Award |
Zachary Farrar, Catharine Depew
|
---|
- CAB
CAB General Board Member of the Year |
Tara Watson |
CAB Executive Council Member of the Year |
Charles Madden
|
---|
- Chaplain's Office
John M. Warren Award |
Michael Schwandt |
Thomas A. Pitt Memorial Award |
Krista McKinney
|
---|
- Financial Aid
Northern Louisiana Mensa Award |
Rachel Harper
|
---|
- Intercultural Engagement
International Outreach Award |
Natasha Draganic Lavor, Dragan Hinic
|
---|
- Maroon Jackets
Ray Williams Honorary Maroon Jacket Award |
Michael Hiller |
Faculty-Staff Honorary Maroon Jacket |
Dr. Cynthia Brame |
Joy Jeffers Award |
Ryan Sparks |
Maroon Jackets 2011-2012 |
Randall White, Mary Guerrant, Caitlin Neese, Laura Neville, Mellyn Baker, Megan Webber, Amy Schimschock, Reem Abo-Zahrah, Kayla Tibaldo, Macy Stockton, Leah Dark, Drew Burnham, Ashley Lynch, Aurora Owen, Laura Immenschuh, Taylor Gilmour, Jessica Hunter, Nicole Couch, Anthony LeBlanc
|
---|
- Nan Christian
Nan Christian Award |
Laura Immenschuh
|
---|
- Pacesetters
Christopher Lavan, Scott Chirhart, Kendall Hughes, Reem Abo-Zahrah, Megan Webber, Macy Stockton, Charles Madden, Clayton Mills, John Ashley, Ashley Lynch, Brittany Young, Matthew Blanchard, Laura Immenschuh, Michael Hiller, Aimee Spooner, Nathan Yacovissi, Taylor Gilmour, Krista McKinney, Kristin DiGioia, Anna Andreen, Joshua Atkins, Wesley Carlisle
- Presidential
Verba J. Schwab Memorial Endowed Leadership Award |
Kayla Klaus |
Ellis H. Brown Leadership Award |
John Ashley, Lauren Kloepfer
|
---|
- Residence Life
Resident Assistant of the Year |
Krista McKinney
|
---|
- Service Learning
Centenary College Student Service Award |
Costas Dafnis
|
---|
- Student Life
Outstanding Contributions to Student Life |
Katherine Shamburger, Matt Blanchard, John Ashley, Wesley Carlisle, Clay Mills, Marci McMahen
|
---|
- SGA
SGA Bullet Award |
Lauren Kloepher |
Centenary Lady |
Kristin DiGioia, |
Centenary Gent |
Clay Mills, John Ashley |
SGA Executive Council-elect |
President |
Drew Burnham |
Executive Vice President |
Kendall Hughes |
Vice President of Procedure |
Charles Madden |
Treasurer |
Madeline Fechter
|
---|
[/list]