(April 20, 2015)
Centenary recognizes outstanding students during Honors Convocation
SHREVEPORT, LA — Centenary College recognized outstanding students during its annual Honors Convocation Thursday, April 16, in Brown Memorial Chapel. Honorees included recipients of academic department and campus awards as well as those named to honor societies.
Kaity Mussio poses with teammates after receiving the Verba J. Schwab Memorial Endowed Leadership Award
ACADEMIC
awards
- Alpha Chi
-
Alpha Chi National Honor Society |
Daniel Ainsworth, Desiree Boyd, Angelle DeVillier, Sarah Irons, Mary Kidd, Laurie Priftis, Tierra Range, and Sadie Wallace
|
---|
- Biology
-
AED Outstanding Contributions Award |
Andrea Argueta- Lemus |
Biology Department Award for Academic Excellence |
Zachary Stielper
|
---|
- Chemistry
-
Chemistry Academic Award |
Blake Bourgoyne |
CRC Award in General Chemistry |
Brianna Jackson |
Outstanding Achievement in Inorganic Chemistry |
Jessica Cameron |
Outstanding Achievement in Organic Chemistry |
Manon Doucet
|
---|
- Education
Hallquist Elementary Education Award |
Kezia Lashaunte Pigford |
Vroonland Secondary Education Award |
Antonio Alberto Ramallo
|
---|
- English
Andrey M. Smith Poetry Award |
Yesenia Vargas |
M. T. Brewerton Award for English |
Miles Robinson and Ellen Orr |
Thomas E. Horton & Stephen Victory Scholarship |
Dannie Cox |
Zeak Monroe Buckner Creative Writing Award |
Reily Cook |
P. B. Lindsey Freshman English Award |
Monica Smith
|
---|
- Financial Aid
Mary Sue Rix Award |
Hayward Martin
|
---|
- Frost School of Business
Cecil E. Ramey, Jr. Frost School of Business Award |
Jeremy Hall |
Institute of Management Accountants (IMA) Award |
Angella DeVillier |
Louisiana Society of Certified Financial Analyst Award |
Kody Michael Carson |
Top Business Major Award |
Lauren Beurlot |
Top Economics Major Award |
Ryan O'Donnell |
Woodrow W. Pate Economics Award |
Michael Pullano
|
---|
- Geology
Estwing Award |
Daryn Beaugh
|
---|
- History and Political Science
Chris T. and Sue C. Barnette Memorial Award |
Yesenia Vargas |
Colonial Dames of America, Chapter 6 — Outstanding American History Student Award |
Michael Schimpf and Carie Dupree |
Excellence in Political Science Award in honor of Professor Rodney Grunes |
Brooke Bahlinger |
Katherine Slaikeu Nolan Historical Research Award |
Brooke Bahlinger |
M. T. Brewerton Award for History |
Daryn Beaugh |
Weems, Schimpf, Gilsoul, Haines & Carmouche Pre-Law Award |
Michael Schimpf |
Dr. Leroy Vogel Memorial Award |
Jamie Wright
|
---|
- Mathematics
John A. Hardin Award |
Ryan O'Donnell |
Minnie Hall Brown and Willey Bush Brown, Jr., Award |
Alexander Shannon |
Virginia Carlton Mathematics Award |
Jeffery Scott
|
---|
- Music
Ronald E. Dean Academic Achievement Award |
Daniel Ainsworth |
Shirley Hawn Endowed Music Scholarship |
Timothy McCoy |
Frank Carroll Outstanding Junior Award |
Lauren Benoit |
Outstanding Senior |
Hayley Cooper |
Sigma Alpha Iota, Music Fraternity Chapter |
Scholastic Award: Angelle DeVillier
Collegiate Honor Award: Laura Deen
|
---|
- Natural Science
Poppy K. Moon Endowed Award |
Addie Barron
|
---|
- Physics
Jeffrey Trahan Physics Award |
Luke White
|
---|
- Psychology
Outstanding Graduate in Psychology |
Jordan Aarstad |
Vroonland Psychology Award |
Lauren Marlar
|
---|
- Religious Studies
Dean R. E. Smith Religious Studies Award |
Kellan Klaus and Alissa Brown |
Theta Alpha Kappa Leadership Award |
Kellan Klaus
|
---|
- Sociology
C. Wright Mills Award |
Ninjia Miles |
Dr. W. Ferrell Pledger Honor Award in Sociology |
Angelica Adame
|
---|
[/list]CAMPUS AWARDS
awards
? Athletics
:
Athletic Achievement Award |
Andrew Borel and Kayla Thornhill
|
---|
- CAB
CAB General Board Member of the Year |
Victoria Johnson
|
---|
- Chaplain's Office
Thomas A. Pitt Memorial Award |
Alissa Brown
|
---|
- Christian Leadership Center
Christian Leadership Center Seniors Award |
Rebekah Fraizer |
D. L. Dykes Founder Award for Excellence in Field Education |
Miles Robinson and Joshua Holmes |
James Sears Award for Outstanding Contribution to Christian Leadership Center Community |
Kellen Klaus and Kayla King
|
---|
- Office of Global Engagement
Grace Baraikis International Outreach Award |
Emilie Harmeyer |
Morgan and Pledger Diversity Advocate Award |
Eli Capello and Ninjia Miles |
Dian Tooke Student Service Award |
Chantel Lee
|
---|
- Maroon Jackets
Faculty-Staff Honorary Maroon Jacket |
Mark Miller |
Joy Jeffers Award |
Walker Gamble |
Ray Williams Honorary Maroon Jacket Award |
Addie Jane Barron |
Maroon Jackets 2015-2016 |
Katelyn Alexander, Paul Arcement, Collin Baker, Lauren Benoit, Hannah Bergeron, Desiree Boyd, Raquel Candal, Katie Chopin, Justin Cueto, Heather Dotting, Elena Hibbs, Mary Ellen Kidd, Stafford Lyons, Erick Norem, Rachel Perkins, Laurie Priftis, Michael Pullano, Dellanee Wade, Sadie Wallace, Joanna Warren, and Jamie Wright
|
---|
- Presidential
Ellis H. Brown Leadership Award |
Walker Gamble and Cadie Hancock |
Verba J. Schwab Memorial Endowed Leadership Award |
Kaity Mussio
|
---|
- Residence Life
Allan Todd Memorial Award |
Laura Croteau and Deovante Hicks
|
---|
- SGA
Centenary Lady |
Laura Croteau |
Centenary Gent |
Miles Robinson |
Pacesetters |
Lauren Benoit, Ammiee Brown, Simone Byrd, Raquel Candal, Katie Chopin, Laura Croteau, Walker Gamble, Chelsea Glaspie, Ben Green, Cadie Hancock, Collin Hughes, Kalie Hughes, Kayla King, Steven Knight, Chantel Lee, Ninja Miles, Hannah Rachal, Miles Robinson, Zachary Stielper, Ashlie Daigle, and Justin Kirkes |
SGA Bullet Award |
Laura Croteau
|
---|
- Student Life
Outstanding Contributions to Student Life |
Alissa Brown, Blake Bourgoyne, Cadie Hancock, Chantel Lee, Chelsea Petska, Elias Capello, Heather Wilson, Jessica Bato, Kaitlyn Cornwell, Kayla King, Kellan Klaus, Laura Croteau, Lauren Cullen, Miles Robinson, Michael Labat, Ninjia Miles, Ryan O'Donnell, Saro Ntagha, Walker Gamble, and Zachary Stielper
|
---|
[/list]