(April 20, 2015)

Centenary recognizes outstanding students during Honors Convocation

SHREVEPORT, LA — Centenary College recognized outstanding students during its annual Honors Convocation Thursday, April 16, in Brown Memorial Chapel. Honorees included recipients of academic department and campus awards as well as those named to honor societies.

Kaity Mussio poses with teammates after receiving the Verba J. Schwab Memorial Endowed Leadership Award



Alpha Chi
Alpha Chi National Honor Society Daniel Ainsworth, Desiree Boyd, Angelle DeVillier, Sarah Irons, Mary Kidd, Laurie Priftis, Tierra Range, and Sadie Wallace
AED Outstanding Contributions Award Andrea Argueta- Lemus
Biology Department Award for Academic Excellence Zachary Stielper
Chemistry Academic Award Blake Bourgoyne
CRC Award in General Chemistry Brianna Jackson
Outstanding Achievement in Inorganic Chemistry Jessica Cameron
Outstanding Achievement in Organic Chemistry Manon Doucet
Hallquist Elementary Education Award Kezia Lashaunte Pigford
Vroonland Secondary Education Award Antonio Alberto Ramallo
Andrey M. Smith Poetry Award Yesenia Vargas
M. T. Brewerton Award for English Miles Robinson and Ellen Orr
Thomas E. Horton & Stephen Victory Scholarship Dannie Cox
Zeak Monroe Buckner Creative Writing Award Reily Cook
P. B. Lindsey Freshman English Award Monica Smith
Financial Aid
Mary Sue Rix Award Hayward Martin
Frost School of Business
Cecil E. Ramey, Jr. Frost School of Business Award Jeremy Hall
Institute of Management Accountants (IMA) Award Angella DeVillier
Louisiana Society of Certified Financial Analyst Award Kody Michael Carson
Top Business Major Award Lauren Beurlot
Top Economics Major Award Ryan O'Donnell
Woodrow W. Pate Economics Award Michael Pullano
Estwing Award Daryn Beaugh
History and Political Science
Chris T. and Sue C. Barnette Memorial Award Yesenia Vargas
Colonial Dames of America, Chapter 6 — Outstanding American History Student Award Michael Schimpf and Carie Dupree
Excellence in Political Science Award in honor of Professor Rodney Grunes Brooke Bahlinger
Katherine Slaikeu Nolan Historical Research Award Brooke Bahlinger
M. T. Brewerton Award for History Daryn Beaugh
Weems, Schimpf, Gilsoul, Haines & Carmouche Pre-Law Award Michael Schimpf
Dr. Leroy Vogel Memorial Award Jamie Wright
John A. Hardin Award Ryan O'Donnell
Minnie Hall Brown and Willey Bush Brown, Jr., Award Alexander Shannon
Virginia Carlton Mathematics Award Jeffery Scott
Ronald E. Dean Academic Achievement Award Daniel Ainsworth
Shirley Hawn Endowed Music Scholarship Timothy McCoy
Frank Carroll Outstanding Junior Award Lauren Benoit
Outstanding Senior Hayley Cooper
Sigma Alpha Iota, Music Fraternity Chapter Scholastic Award: Angelle DeVillier
Collegiate Honor Award: Laura Deen
Natural Science
Poppy K. Moon Endowed Award Addie Barron
Jeffrey Trahan Physics Award Luke White
Outstanding Graduate in Psychology Jordan Aarstad
Vroonland Psychology Award Lauren Marlar
Religious Studies
Dean R. E. Smith Religious Studies Award Kellan Klaus and Alissa Brown
Theta Alpha Kappa Leadership Award Kellan Klaus
C. Wright Mills Award Ninjia Miles
Dr. W. Ferrell Pledger Honor Award in Sociology Angelica Adame


? Athletics

Athletic Achievement Award Andrew Borel and Kayla Thornhill
CAB General Board Member of the Year Victoria Johnson
Chaplain's Office
Thomas A. Pitt Memorial Award Alissa Brown
Christian Leadership Center
Christian Leadership Center Seniors Award Rebekah Fraizer
D. L. Dykes Founder Award for Excellence in Field Education Miles Robinson and Joshua Holmes
James Sears Award for Outstanding Contribution to Christian Leadership Center Community Kellen Klaus and Kayla King
Office of Global Engagement
Grace Baraikis International Outreach Award Emilie Harmeyer
Morgan and Pledger Diversity Advocate Award Eli Capello and Ninjia Miles
Dian Tooke Student Service Award Chantel Lee
Maroon Jackets
Faculty-Staff Honorary Maroon Jacket Mark Miller
Joy Jeffers Award Walker Gamble
Ray Williams Honorary Maroon Jacket Award Addie Jane Barron
Maroon Jackets 2015-2016 Katelyn Alexander, Paul Arcement, Collin Baker, Lauren Benoit, Hannah Bergeron, Desiree Boyd, Raquel Candal, Katie Chopin, Justin Cueto, Heather Dotting, Elena Hibbs, Mary Ellen Kidd, Stafford Lyons, Erick Norem, Rachel Perkins, Laurie Priftis, Michael Pullano, Dellanee Wade, Sadie Wallace, Joanna Warren, and Jamie Wright
Ellis H. Brown Leadership Award Walker Gamble and Cadie Hancock
Verba J. Schwab Memorial Endowed Leadership Award Kaity Mussio
Residence Life
Allan Todd Memorial Award Laura Croteau and Deovante Hicks
Centenary Lady Laura Croteau
Centenary Gent Miles Robinson
Pacesetters Lauren Benoit, Ammiee Brown, Simone Byrd, Raquel Candal, Katie Chopin, Laura Croteau, Walker Gamble, Chelsea Glaspie, Ben Green, Cadie Hancock, Collin Hughes, Kalie Hughes, Kayla King, Steven Knight, Chantel Lee, Ninja Miles, Hannah Rachal, Miles Robinson, Zachary Stielper, Ashlie Daigle, and Justin Kirkes
SGA Bullet Award Laura Croteau
Student Life
Outstanding Contributions to Student Life Alissa Brown, Blake Bourgoyne, Cadie Hancock, Chantel Lee, Chelsea Petska, Elias Capello, Heather Wilson, Jessica Bato, Kaitlyn Cornwell, Kayla King, Kellan Klaus, Laura Croteau, Lauren Cullen, Miles Robinson, Michael Labat, Ninjia Miles, Ryan O'Donnell, Saro Ntagha, Walker Gamble, and Zachary Stielper